Universal Fiber Cable  

Home > Products > Fiber Cable > Universal Fiber Cable

Universal Fiber Cable
Model:
 
Product Description:

Description

02~12 fiber, Φ900μm Tight buffer fiber, Aramid yarn, PVC Jacket, Non-Metallic Fiber Optic Cable, can be applied both in Indoor and Outdoor condition.

Standards

Comply with Standard YD/T 1258.4-2005, ICEA-596, GR-409, IEC794, etc; and meets the requirements of UL approval for OFNR.

Cable Code


MPC-02 MPC-04 MPC-06 MPC-08 MPC-10 MPC-12
Cable Diameter (mm) 4.1±0.25 4.8±0.25 5.1±0.25 5.6±0.25 5.8±0.25 6.2±0.25
Cable Weight (kg/km) 11.0 18.4 22 24 27 31
TBF Diameter 900±50μm

 

Mechanical Characteristics

Tensile Strength Long term 200N
Short term 660N
Crush Resistance Long term 300N/100mm
Short term 1000N/100mm
Bending Radius Dynamic 20×D (Cable Diameter)
Static 10×D (Cable Diameter)

 

Optical Characteristics

50/125μm 62.5/125μm G.652 G.655
Attenuation(+20℃) @850nm ≤3.5dB/km ≤3.5dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.5dB/km ≤1.5dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.45dB/km ≤0.50dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.30dB/km ≤0.50dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500MHz·km ≥200MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000MHz·km ≥600MHz·km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm
Attenuation at temperature cycling Δα(-20°C~+85°C) @1300nm ≤0.50dB/km ≤0.50dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.20dB/km ≤0.20dB/km

 

Environmental Characteristics

Transport Temperature -20°C ~ +60°C
Storage Temperature -20°C ~ +60°C
Installation Temperature -5°C ~ +50°C
Operating Temperature -20°C ~ +60°C